Alabama Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Alabama, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Alabama reveals that 45% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Alabama has 4 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 35% of Alabama disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Alabama residents wait 577 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Alabama
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Montgomery1115 months528 days2.2023%18%59%
Florence817 months580 days2.0215%43%42%
Birmingham1518 months606 days2.0016%52%32%
Mobile1517 months592 days1.8926%27%47%
All Alabama017 months577 days2.0320%35%45%
All Administrative Law Judges in Alabama
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Michael D AndersonMontgomery7241417611337141
Reni F Barnett-JeffersonMontgomery4111109529139109
James F BarterMobile38111414911364141
Kevin BoucherMobile4351564813385156
Cynthia W BrownBirmingham5291346110746134
Michael L BrownfieldBirmingham2906529502165
Denise A CopelandBirmingham437109508131109
Rolesia DancyMontgomery47251497212957149
Patrick R. DigbyFlorence1939622725096
Vickie EvansMobile631126649430126
Gloria W GreenFlorence7081337810729133
James GrimesFlorence28131484112685148
Tracy S GuiceMobile5861306410440130
Clarence GuthrieBirmingham531319166167101191
Renee B HaglerBirmingham2119722836197
Warren L Hammond Jr.Mobile7041217410632121
Mary E HelmerBirmingham340138349662138
Vincent P IntocciaMontgomery7081557813759155
Lisa M JohnsonBirmingham2859433713894
Paul W JohnsonMontgomery7241337611034133
Frank M KlingerMontgomery6241186610337118
Emilie KraftBirmingham3481204210058120
John B LanglandMontgomery411110428745110
William LawsonBirmingham477108548531108
Jason A LewisFlorence49101415910748141
Perry MartinBirmingham4551295010151129
Marni R McCaghrenMobile606116669933116
Sheila E McDonaldBirmingham4091604913182160
George W MerchantBirmingham3391374211573137
Alan E MichelMobile2405624371356
Jerome L MunfordBirmingham1607716675177
David R MurchisonMobile6491517312148151
Thomas M Muth IIMobile4239345722793
Amy H NaylorMontgomery7071387711942138
Roger A NelsonMobile4428846611588
Steven M RachalBirmingham30111584112584158
Ronald ReevesBirmingham1155516452955
Mallette RicheyFlorence2539128694191
Laura RobinsonMobile6331266611751126
Rebecca B SartorMobile10771212
Ben E SheelyMobile774125819716125
Ricky V SouthMontgomery8641509012535150
D. B StalleyMobile631916472891
Claire R StrongMontgomery727115799920115
Charles A ThigpenMontgomery604107648622107
Robert WallerMobile39141485312168148
Cynthia G WeaverFlorence69127159277127
Lori J WilliamsFlorence2668632643286
Douglas A WrightFlorence5941306310643130
View Social Security Offices in Alabama
Scroll to Top