Arizona Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Arizona, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Arizona reveals that 39% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Arizona has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 40% of Arizona disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Arizona residents wait 630 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Arizona
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Phoenix1021 months683 days1.4616%50%34%
Phoenix920 months640 days1.6026%35%39%
Tucson717 months567 days1.9322%35%43%
All Arizona019 months630 days1.6721%40%39%
All Administrative Law Judges in Arizona
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Dante M AlegrePhoenix1811127299768127
Ted W ArmbrusterPhoenix65111547613660154
Paula F AtchisonPhoenix3371364010868136
Peter J BaumTucson5271245910041124
Patricia A BucciPhoenix521319465171106194
Jr., Earl C. CatesPhoenix2128223543182
Tin Tin ChenPhoenix11612313
Tin Tin ChenTucson2216123381558
Charles DavisTucson55271378211432137
Yasmin EliasTucson2922103518534103
Lyn FarmerPhoenix1023212301832
Myriam C Fernandez RicePhoenix001210111
Guy E FletcherPhoenix62161387811739138
John GaffneyPhoenix5751646214179164
Laura S HavensTucson6591407411642140
Larry E JohnsonTucson7561138110120113
Jean R KerinsPhoenix147612123226
Kelly B LindPhoenix101111101
Kathleen MucerinoPhoenix77181319511722131
George W ReyesTucson8471249110615124
Claudi L Rosen-UnderwoodPhoenix3447338582073
Kelly WallsPhoenix56171467312754146
Carla L WatersPhoenix1326108399556108
John W WojciechowskiPhoenix8185917823
Christa ZamoraPhoenix1445718523457
Sheldon P ZisookPhoenix2413119379962119
View Social Security Offices in Arizona
Scroll to Top