Arkansas Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Arkansas, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Arkansas reveals that 34% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Arkansas has 2 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 39% of Arkansas disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Arkansas residents wait 459 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Arkansas
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Little Rock1213 months485 days2.0934%44%22%
Fort Smith512 months433 days1.8522%33%45%
All Arkansas013 months459 days1.9728%39%34%
All Administrative Law Judges in Arkansas
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Kevin T AlexanderLittle Rock2215100378447100
Eliaser ChaparroLittle Rock4051244510560124
Don CurdieLittle Rock644100687911100
Bradley L DavisLittle Rock1956624583466
Harold D DavisFort Smith482100508333100
Mark FergusonLittle Rock4471305110453130
Wendell C FowlerLittle Rock3219033592690
John H GoreeLittle Rock280115288759115
Dennis HansenLittle Rock681321081182101210
Bill JonesFort Smith4791185610448118
David L KnowlesLittle Rock6351296811547129
Linda MarshallLittle Rock68121558014363155
Glenn A NeelFort Smith4510109559540109
Mark SchaferLittle Rock32121434412783143
Clifford ShillingFort Smith1969025815690
Toni ShropshireLittle Rock27161194310360119
Edward M StarrFort Smith5671306312158130
View Social Security Offices in Arkansas
Scroll to Top