California Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in California, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from California reveals that 38% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

California has 17 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 40% of California disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, California residents wait 579 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for California
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Stockton79 months409 days2.2322%25%52%
San Bernardino820 months600 days1.7421%9%70%
Los Angeles618 months575 days1.8816%47%36%
Los Angeles823 months660 days1.9717%39%44%
Moreno Valley920 months624 days1.5017%48%36%
Fresno719 months682 days1.8917%35%49%
San Diego1417 months588 days1.7221%60%20%
Pasadena717 months557 days2.0819%36%45%
Long Beach1023 months741 days0.8419%15%66%
Sacramento1216 months580 days1.8819%76%5%
San Francisco519 months580 days1.3320%39%41%
San Rafael621 months647 days1.7150%50%0%
Oakland1013 months461 days1.4647%30%23%
Orange1019 months630 days1.8416%46%38%
Norwalk519 months570 days2.0515%39%46%
San Jose616 months433 days1.8318%34%48%
Santa Barbara415 months506 days1.9227%49%24%
All California018 months579 days1.7622%40%38%
All Administrative Law Judges in California
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
David J AgatsteinLos Angeles49111266010040126
E. AlisOakland1486622442266
Josephine ArnoMoreno Valley29261295511459129
Kenneth E BallOrange2120101418039101
Edward T BauerPasadena77101548713346154
Peter F BelliSacramento1323315291433
Eric V BenhamSan Diego3669842692798
Daniel BenjaminSan Bernardino424116469044116
David M BlumeSacramento106318310914536183
Shiva BozarthFresno4022106629533106
Richard T BreenLos Angeles281219540151111195
Carol L BuckSacramento575112629533112
Thomas D BusingerMoreno Valley3089738773997
Michael A CabotajeSan Rafael58111436913364143
James CarberryNorwalk5771636413773163
Ken H ChauPasadena3381284110564128
Susanne M CichanowiczOrange1413122279265122
Diana CoburnLong Beach238108318554108
Carolyn Cohn-MorrosOrange535115589032115
Donald P ColeSan Diego21129033835090
Bruce T CooperPasadena366115429654115
Paul CoulterNorwalk6171326810234132
James DelpheySan Diego1418115594481
Keith DietterleSan Diego28108038713379
Barbara DunnLos Angeles3911116507323116
Lawrence J DuranSacramento3848542622085
Carol A EckersenSacramento446109509343109
Robert M EricksonSan Francisco495108548733108
Mary L EverstineSanta Barbara485107538633107
Laura FernandezSanta Barbara2210107329462107
John J FlanaganOakland6118962741289
Cynthia FloydLong Beach266104328957104
Mary M FrenchSacramento140311422831
Joyce Frost-WolfFresno30231375311764137
Thomas J GayeSan Jose483101519140101
Kevin GillOakland3611109478033109
Sara A GillisSacramento72201689214654168
James D GoodmanPasadena279117369761117
Edward C GrahamLong Beach6541276910031127
Mark B GreenbergSan Diego4288550712185
Odell GroomsLong Beach00560111
Odell GroomsSacramento2605626381255
Evelyn M GunnLos Angeles2376930481869
T. Patrick HannonSan Jose7171437812244143
Jr., Mason D HarrellSan Bernardino476115538734115
Daniel G HeelyStockton1728321180305125321
Evangelina P HernandezOakland5059555802595
Sanya Hill-MaxionStockton248453239745
Mark HockensmithLong Beach011051434
Susan HoffmanLos Angeles12105822502858
Serena S HongSan Rafael45211226610539122
Sharilyn HopsonOrange3412122469044122
Robert IafeSan Diego2235725462157
Paul IsherwoodSan Bernardino3259137703391
Derek JohnsonMoreno Valley2779734764297
John KaysOrange5011114619332114
Jean R KerinsLong Beach159612432835
Marti KirbyMoreno Valley2688634663286
Christopher C KnowdellSacramento5591526411955152
Henry KoltysSanta Barbara5331375611963137
Judith A KopecStockton4810109589840109
K. KwonSan Rafael73151358811527135
David LaBarreOakland2020106408646106
Robert J LabrumLong Beach2937432542266
Robert LenziniSan Bernardino3713111508737111
Jay E LevineSan Diego4211111539542111
Kelly B LindOrange5211111638623110
Elizabeth R LishnerLos Angeles3210106427432106
Joseph P Lisiecki IIIOrange4741395110049139
Katherine LooSan Bernardino2338326552970
Katherine LooSan Francisco408347313
Lisa LunsfordSan Francisco61131197410127119
Phillip C LymanSan Jose5239355651093
Jane M MaccioneStockton265100317948100
Sharon L MadsenFresno14331604713891160
David G MarcusLos Angeles18109628663896
Julia MarianiSan Rafael766108829917108
Alan J MarkiewiczOrange2337226532772
Paula M MartinMoreno Valley3518110539542110
David R MazziOakland322743440674
Kevin W MesserSan Diego41201636114281163
Ruxana MeyerFresno8212710201030
Ruxana MeyerSan Jose261912745955097
Cynthia A MinterNorwalk52108462801884
Vincent A. MisentiStockton214108259570108
Donna M MontanoPasadena705117759924117
James L MoserLos Angeles682134709323134
William K MuellerSan Diego70151388510924138
Daniel MyersSacramento5761486312461148
James P NguyenNorwalk3818839743588
Wynne O'Brien-PersonsSan Rafael23137236562072
Mary Beth O'ConnorSan Rafael112271319627
Sung ParkLos Angeles23711230683889
Mary P ParnowSan Francisco5581386310845138
Michael D RadenskyNorwalk44101395411056139
Sally C ReasonLos Angeles413126449046126
Gail ReichLos Angeles68101827814062182
Michael B RichardsonSan Diego4971385610549138
Brenton L RogozenSan Jose31441727514772172
Robin RosenbluthLos Angeles41131375410147137
Joseph D SchlossMoreno Valley3257537642775
Randolph E SchumSan Diego17171263410672126
Scot SepterFresno37141235110554123
Troy SilvaSan Bernardino3536438491164
Clary SimmondsMoreno Valley375107429452107
Philip J SimonPasadena4859753762397
Trevor SkardaStockton47161356311855135
Regina L SleaterSan Jose272432937843
Timothy S SnellingFresno40161135610246113
Elizab Stevens BentleySan Bernardino4820131689830118
Elizab Stevens BentleySan Francisco61131713613
Nancy M StewartFresno4913110629634110
Matilda SurhStockton236101298152101
Michelle ThompsonLos Angeles9093910110
Michelle ThompsonSacramento30933303
John C TobinLong Beach192382127638
Cheryl TompkinOakland15107125633871
Joel TracySan Bernardino40161375610953137
Howard K TreblinSan Diego507110579033110
Lesley TroopePasadena6291317110130131
John TrunickMoreno Valley50139563832095
Debra M UnderwoodOakland4268648702286
Peter J ValentinoSan Diego1614417341744
Andrew VerneSan Diego2139724745097
Plauche F Villere Jr.Sacramento1321325314523287253
Melissa WarnerLong Beach001010112
Ena WeathersLong Beach3180410612
Alexander Weir IIILos Angeles493153529745151
Alexander Weir IIIMoreno Valley101531102
Jr., Major WilliamsOakland351673645967
Roger E WinkelmanSanta Barbara463101499546101
John W WojciechowskiOrange3308533532062
Arthur ZeidmanOakland427100498536100
Stacy ZimmermanOrange27201274710760127
View Social Security Offices in California
Scroll to Top