Colorado Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Colorado, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Colorado reveals that 22% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Colorado has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 51% of Colorado disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Colorado residents wait 480 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Colorado
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Denver1413 months480 days2.0427%51%22%
All Colorado013 months480 days2.0427%51%22%
All Administrative Law Judges in Colorado
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Scott A BryantDenver6031226310441122
Mark R DawsonDenver6611776713972177
Debra J DenneyDenver3712120499445120
Lynn GinsbergDenver566115629230115
Cynthia K HaleDenver3223104558429104
Terrence HugarDenver368106449046106
Thomas S InmanDenver495108548531108
Erin JusticeDenver5471826114685182
Rebecca LaRicciaDenver33221275510146127
Kathleen LaubDenver358113439249113
Shane McGovernDenver2257227562972
Jamie MendelsonDenver24131393711679139
Jennifer B MillingtonDenver58151477312350147
Jennifer A SimmonsDenver3515536461055
View Social Security Offices in Colorado
Scroll to Top