Connecticut Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Connecticut, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Connecticut reveals that 32% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Connecticut has 2 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 55% of Connecticut disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Connecticut residents wait 365 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Connecticut
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Hartford79 months337 days1.9016%74%10%
New Haven712 months393 days1.6311%36%53%
All Connecticut011 months365 days1.7714%55%32%
All Administrative Law Judges in Connecticut
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
John AlettaHartford1267118573971
Ryan A AlgerHartford6081376811143137
Louis BonsangueHartford4091264910152126
Alexander P BorreHartford18111232910475123
Eskunder BoydNew Haven3313100468438100
I. K HarringtonNew Haven3411105457530105
Brien HoranNew Haven398116479144116
Deirdre R HortonNew Haven2816102447834102
Matthew KupersteinNew Haven2698235632882
Michael McKennaHartford125104177255104
John T MolleurNew Haven1686324532963
John NoelHartford6441446812254144
Edward F SweeneyHartford2547829572878
Ronald J ThomasNew Haven213107248056107
View Social Security Offices in Connecticut
Scroll to Top