Georgia Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Georgia, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Georgia reveals that 40% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Georgia has 5 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 39% of Georgia disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Georgia residents wait 544 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Georgia
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Covington815 months542 days2.1129%40%32%
Macon817 months612 days1.5519%37%44%
Alpharetta1413 months450 days1.4622%37%41%
Atlanta1617 months573 days1.3521%48%32%
Savannah917 months545 days1.5113%34%53%
All Georgia016 months544 days1.5921%39%40%
All Administrative Law Judges in Georgia
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Kyle C AlexanderAtlanta1455919351659
McArthur AllenAlpharetta2725929552659
Laurie BedellAlpharetta71101598113150159
Millard L BiloonSavannah240332426233
Curtis BorenAlpharetta4011194110463119
William CallahanAlpharetta104109148066109
Constance D CarterSavannah3779744844097
Paul S CarterSavannah4119042662490
Geoffrey S CasherSavannah24151413910768141
J. S ChildsAtlanta4229144601691
Todd ColarussoAlpharetta5951496412056149
James ConlonAlpharetta604121649632121
David CorneliusMacon7411187510732118
James CumbieAlpharetta001340222
O. Lisa DabreuAtlanta152481721447
O. Lisa DabreuAlpharetta00480111
L. E DavisCovington4578552621085
Angela DonaldsonCovington9191112810678111
Melinda L DulaAtlanta3010101406525101
Steven EhlenbeckAlpharetta2138024603680
Glenn M EmbreeAtlanta304563441756
Donald B FishmanSavannah744211291842
Brendan F FlanaganAtlanta1116312322063
Loranzo FlemingAlpharetta2916101459651101
Nikki A FlowersAtlanta950123951038123
Robert O FoersterSavannah3847542591775
Ollie GarmonAlpharetta651836667183
Kristen GloverCovington299123389557123
Sonya GroundsMacon432109459146109
Christine GuardAtlanta22210224381472
Melinda K HartAlpharetta101051102
Melinda K HartCovington64110565749103
Emily Y HowardMacon205117259166117
Gwen HurleyAtlanta308109387840109
Wylly Jordan IIICovington4841345210250134
Russell W LewisMacon17178834764288
Suzanne A LittlefieldAtlanta110481118748
John R MasonSavannah4059245753092
Paul McAdamCovington8051518512035151
Dana E McDonaldCovington46211416712861141
Laura G McHenryAtlanta546110608424110
Carla McMichaelAtlanta2407924482479
Juan E MilanesAtlanta288114367842114
Carol G MooreMacon2226024512760
S. Charles MurrayAtlanta469144559742144
Jeffrey C NarvilAtlanta201472424
Cam OetterMacon2248826714588
Robin R PalenskeAtlanta175532230852
Craig R PetersenSavannah45141465912465146
Antony SaragasSavannah2158726664087
Stephen ThompsonMacon4059145763191
Amy UrenMacon2315924492559
Frederick R WaitsmanAlpharetta3718038703280
Calvin WashingtonAlpharetta9231389512227138
Brooke Werner McEckronCovington35191465412571146
View Social Security Offices in Georgia
Scroll to Top