Illinois Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Illinois, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Illinois reveals that 37% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Illinois has 5 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 42% of Illinois disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Illinois residents wait 508 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Illinois
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Oak Brook1016 months543 days1.8717%25%58%
Peoria914 months503 days1.9330%43%28%
Orland Park1412 months442 days1.720%50%50%
Chicago1315 months521 days1.8033%33%33%
Evanston1215 months532 days1.6623%61%16%
All Illinois014 months508 days1.8021%42%37%
All Administrative Law Judges in Illinois
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Janet AkersOrland Park874115321741
Jose AngladaChicago42111245310552124
Paul R ArmstrongChicago371518852163111188
Robert C AsbilleEvanston4610107569034107
Bonny S BarezkyChicago5059955741999
Lovert F BassettEvanston585109638421109
Cynthia M BretthauerEvanston3628938773989
David R BruceOrland Park6581357311542135
Janice M BruningOak Brook671320680189109206
Margaret A CareyChicago21161383710366138
Kimberly S CromerOak Brook48151346310643134
Daniel DadaboEvanston7271387913455138
Sandra R DiMaggio WallisChicago1219913342134
Deborah E EllisOrland Park14121222610377122
Myriam C Fernandez RiceChicago33121612612
Victoria A FerrerOak Brook16410920543477
Victoria A FerrerOrland Park111092314
Joel G FinaOak Brook3214101467832101
Bernadette FreemanOak Brook4577752631177
George GaffaneyChicago5271555911253155
Jordan GarelickChicago45111445611761144
Deborah M GiesenOrland Park3851534313188153
Theodore W GrippoChicago5971726613670172
Michael HellmanOrland Park3749641803996
Jessica InouyeEvanston25109735683397
Lana JohnsonEvanston26158641763586
Matthew JohnsonOrland Park5681356410743135
Kathleen KadlecOrland Park41211376211755137
Roxanne J KelseyOak Brook4239445864194
Patricia KendallEvanston3456839541568
Jr., William J KingChicago3912113517726113
Henry KramzykChicago3251333711174133
Bill LaskarisChicago2210107327442107
Lee LewinEvanston409102498738102
Michael LoganChicago5299461852494
Robert V LuetkenhausPeoria28121324011272132
William J MackowiakOak Brook8591519413743151
Denise M MartinChicago30139743722997
John MartinChicago3919114589335114
Nathan MellmanChicago1316112298758112
Barry A MillerEvanston568111649733111
John P Mills IIIPeoria31141454512984145
Kim Soo NagleChicago1380410610
Beverly S ParkhurstChicago2516226381262
Michael PendolaOrland Park3958344682483
Kevin PlunkettEvanston3029332713993
John PopeChicago0020222
Mary Ann PouloseChicago43121295511156129
Gerard J RickertPeoria63409393040
Brian SaameChicago161251723625
Thomas J SanziChicago1348217675082
James SatterwhiteChicago001290001
Karen SayonOrland Park51151586612660158
Robert H SchwartzPeoria18151113310067111
Anne SharrardChicago258112338249112
David SkidmoreChicago596118659934118
Jennifer SmileyOrland Park47101235710245123
Gregory SmithOrland Park7891608714558160
Deanna L SokolskiChicago20149934703699
William SpaloOak Brook2387631592876
Edward P StudzinskiOak Brook32121514412581151
Carla SuffiChicago513109547824109
Patricia W SuperganOrland Park2827230532372
Steven H TemplinOak Brook242362635936
David W ThompsonPeoria3291284110463128
Sherry D ThompsonOrland Park0060223
Kevin VodakEvanston259104348450104
Laurie WardellChicago24161594013292159
James D WascherEvanston3357238642672
William WenzelChicago211362228636
Shreese M WilsonPeoria2916120459449120
Kathleen WintersPeoria1531261810789126
Luke WolteringChicago2616113429654113
John M WoodPeoria361106377841106
Susan F ZapfPeoria32151184710053118
View Social Security Offices in Illinois
Scroll to Top