Indiana Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Indiana, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Indiana reveals that 37% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Indiana has 4 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 43% of Indiana disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Indiana residents wait 526 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Indiana
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Valparaiso1215 months538 days1.9522%44%35%
Fort Wayne612 months433 days2.0323%24%53%
Evansville716 months543 days2.2622%34%44%
Indianapolis1318 months589 days2.2511%71%18%
All Indiana015 months526 days2.1219%43%37%
All Administrative Law Judges in Indiana
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Genevieve AdamoFort Wayne23161213910768121
Belinda J BrownIndianapolis5119652853396
John CarltonFort Wayne27121163910162116
Blanca B de la TorreIndianapolis4268348772983
Jeffrey L EasthamEvansville34181785215098178
Kathleen FischerValparaiso38141315211563131
Leeanne FosterValparaiso1999628724496
Stuart T JanneyEvansville36131374911768137
Marc JonesValparaiso1771392412096139
Ronald T JordanIndianapolis6741287110029128
Stephanie KatichFort Wayne393113429654113
Edward KristofValparaiso4011105519140105
Teresa A KroeneckeIndianapolis51151576614276157
Monica LaPoltIndianapolis594108639532108
Robert LongValparaiso2910111399455111
James E MacDonaldValparaiso40271356710740135
Daniel J MagesIndianapolis5871206510439120
Cindy MartinValparaiso5971386611549138
Kevin R MartinEvansville703122739623122
Terry MillerFort Wayne5259657772096
Trina MooreValparaiso43141345712164134
Jody H OdellIndianapolis7211527312451152
Matthias D OnderakEvansville4819149813291
William D PiersonFort Wayne404121449450121
Fredric RobersonFort Wayne43111515413480151
Romona ScalesValparaiso12107322523073
Jeanette SchrandValparaiso21141203510469120
Michael ScurryEvansville6141456512560145
Mario G SilvaValparaiso49191206810436118
Charles J ThorbjornsenValparaiso1648320674783
Timothy TurnerIndianapolis6641377011343137
Shelette VealIndianapolis7851498312845149
Albert J VelasquezIndianapolis9361749914546174
Kevin WalkerIndianapolis33817241145104172
T. WhitakerIndianapolis5541355910546135
Gladys WhitfieldIndianapolis616112678417112
Michael S WorrallEvansville49141456312057145
Jason R YoderEvansville478116559439116
View Social Security Offices in Indiana
Scroll to Top