Iowa Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Iowa, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Iowa reveals that 37% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Iowa has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 41% of Iowa disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Iowa residents wait 576 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Iowa
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
West Des Moines817 months576 days2.3121%41%37%
All Iowa017 months576 days2.3121%41%37%
All Administrative Law Judges in Iowa
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Tom AndrewsWest Des Moines6851227310128122
Julie K BruntzWest Des Moines3712113499546113
Matthew J GordonWest Des Moines51341558513146155
Henry HamiltonWest Des Moines54361449012939144
Robert A KellyWest Des Moines23111443412187144
Michael L LarnerWest Des Moines5681436412864143
John PriesterWest Des Moines53201277310633127
John E SandbotheWest Des Moines7631427911435142
View Social Security Offices in Iowa
Scroll to Top