Kansas Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Kansas, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Kansas reveals that 25% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Kansas has 2 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 55% of Kansas disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Kansas residents wait 456 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Kansas
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Topeka712 months450 days1.8220%44%36%
Wichita813 months462 days2.5421%66%14%
All Kansas013 months456 days2.1820%55%25%
All Administrative Law Judges in Kansas
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Laura BachWichita8631718914455171
Alison K BrookinsWichita7221527413864152
Michael D BurrichterTopeka4551465010656146
Michael R DaytonWichita5531455811961145
Edward E EvansWichita5021545212876154
Scott JohnsonTopeka3251303710568130
Michael D ManceTopeka2026114468640114
LaSandra MorrisonTopeka44111525513378152
Mark NaggiTopeka00920002
David PageWichita5251395712265139
John A PottingerWichita4361424911970142
Michael D ShillingTopeka2271452911384145
Timothy G StueveTopeka1626418442664
Susan TothWichita4261394811769139
Michael WernerWichita27111553812890155
View Social Security Offices in Kansas
Scroll to Top