Kentucky Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Kentucky, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Kentucky reveals that 36% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Kentucky has 4 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 39% of Kentucky disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Kentucky residents wait 569 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Kentucky
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Middlesboro512 months468 days2.0515%53%33%
Lexington1218 months620 days1.8040%47%13%
Louisville917 months605 days2.2925%17%59%
Paducah716 months582 days1.9621%40%39%
All Kentucky016 months569 days2.0225%39%36%
All Administrative Law Judges in Kentucky
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Robert B BowlingLexington2914110438744108
Susan BrockLouisville4271274910253127
Steven CollinsLouisville20188338683083
Boyce CrockerLexington56131586913768158
Marci P EatonPaducah6641297011040129
David A EttingerPaducah321405616
Stacey L FosterPaducah51231357412147135
Joyce FrancisMiddlesboro901859164155185
Brandie HallMiddlesboro5111255210957125
Lisa R HallPaducah5941416312158141
Greg HolsclawLexington6421716614579171
Davida H IsaacsLexington48121326010646132
Karen R JacksonLexington37101274711164127
Kendra S KleberLexington2999438804294
Jonathan H LeinerMiddlesboro376105438946105
Jerry LovittLouisville23111403411379140
Tommye C MangusLexington101481101
Tommye C MangusMiddlesboro5551486013070146
Aubri MastersonLouisville117716212413915162
Candace A McDanielLouisville32109842783698
Maribeth McMahonPaducah4110114519746114
David PeeplesPaducah33141464712982146
D. L PickettLouisville69161928516479192
John R PriceLouisville762420510017171205
Roger L ReynoldsLexington4341204710356120
Donald A RisingMiddlesboro331443442844
Rebecca B SartorLexington10771101
Christopher C SheppardLexington374102417736102
Jonathan StanleyLexington5961486512055148
Jennifer B ThomasPaducah48171446511449137
Gregory O VaroLexington642109667711109
Dwight D WilkersonLouisville3568941642389
William C. ZuberLouisville367120439148120
View Social Security Offices in Kentucky
Scroll to Top