Louisiana Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Louisiana, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Louisiana reveals that 35% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Louisiana has 4 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 47% of Louisiana disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Louisiana residents wait 446 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Louisiana
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Metairie913 months470 days1.9719%45%36%
Alexandria1014 months480 days2.1716%55%29%
Shreveport710 months409 days1.4915%31%54%
New Orleans1112 months425 days1.8623%58%19%
All Louisiana012 months446 days1.8718%47%35%
All Administrative Law Judges in Louisiana
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Mary AbbondondeloShreveport4548149641581
Devona AbleAlexandria38151285310249128
Monica J AndersonNew Orleans114527512
John AntonowiczShreveport1658721674687
Kerry J AnzaloneNew Orleans392774150977
John R BurgessNew Orleans2326825371268
Kelley DayNew Orleans50111706113574170
Rowena E DeLoachAlexandria32141274611670127
Carolyn EbbersShreveport2559730714197
Richard M ExniciosMetairie2229824694598
Kim A FieldsAlexandria349119439249119
Mary GattusoNew Orleans58171737515176173
Robert GrantAlexandria9031619313744161
Holly HansenAlexandria27191344610559134
Thomas G HendersonNew Orleans4751375210856137
Michael S HertzigMetairie7741788111837178
Christine HillerenNew Orleans3341183710366118
Christopher H JugeMetairie457119528432119
Ryan KirznerShreveport101621102
Carol L LathamAlexandria2741613111584161
Charles R. LindsayShreveport4271474912172147
Elisabeth McGeeShreveport2078927694289
Kathleen S MolinarAlexandria406102467731102
Jeffery D MorganMetairie204101247349101
Gerardo PerezMetairie2538928562889
Nancy M PizzoNew Orleans382120406929120
Lawrence T RagonaAlexandria2291463111281146
Ruth RamseyMetairie112419235178143192
Carolyn SmilieAlexandria1378120513181
Timothy G StewartMetairie77161959318087195
Glynn F VoisinNew Orleans7029972922099
III, Louis J VolzNew Orleans7591908414359190
Charlotte N WhiteNew Orleans100411015541
Daniel E WhitneyMetairie001500001
Karen WiedemannMetairie2597534531975
Paul WoodAlexandria387121458742121
Charlotte A WrightShreveport2113112348955112
View Social Security Offices in Louisiana
Scroll to Top