Maryland Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Maryland, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Maryland reveals that NAN% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Maryland has 0 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, NAN% of Maryland disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Maryland residents wait NAN days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Maryland
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
All0NAN monthsNAN daysnanNAN%NAN%NAN%
All Administrative Law Judges in Maryland
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Jr., Paul D BarkerTowson3712110498940110
Laura BernasconiTowson6341326710437132
Shawn BozarthTowson6971487612347148
Leroy C BryantTowson8013125931018125
Stanley K ChinTowson5291476112261147
Yvette N DiamondTowson472127499546127
Hope G GrunbergTowson113082205
Melissa HammockTowson4731205010252120
Monica D JacksonTowson348106427937106
Charlie M JohnsonTowson265122319766122
Michael J KopickiTowson3379240713192
Lawrence LeveyTowson4759452711994
Laureen PennTowson2813115419857115
Kathleen Scully-HayesTowson24030024411753
Ramon Suris-FernandezTowson28211630441475
Charles WoodeTowson3119232734192
View Social Security Offices in Maryland
Scroll to Top