Massachusetts Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Massachusetts, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Massachusetts reveals that 44% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Massachusetts has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 39% of Massachusetts disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Massachusetts residents wait 396 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Massachusetts
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Lawrence1314 months463 days1.8415%46%39%
Boston138 months308 days1.6024%23%54%
Springfield413 months417 days1.9114%47%39%
All Massachusetts012 months396 days1.7818%39%44%
All Administrative Law Judges in Massachusetts
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Robert Baker JrLawrence4515128609434128
Gary BallLawrence398107477124107
Michael P BretonSpringfield419121509545121
Noran J CampBoston3898947793289
Tierney CarlosLawrence46161356210745135
Michelle CrawfordLawrence468113548127113
Daniel J DriscollBoston372109398647109
Donna M EdwardsLawrence506113568327113
Milagros FarnesLawrence742112769115112
Mary Forrest-DoyleLawrence6613107799213107
Stephen C FultonBoston2447728572977
Kim K GriswoldSpringfield237115308454115
L. HarrisLawrence4107641511076
Henry J HoganBoston2426126532761
Dierdra HowardLawrence506130569135130
Francis HurleyBoston3479141561591
Robert J KellyBoston452108478033108
Alexander KlibanerBoston374102417736102
Peter J MartinelliSpringfield1936722533167
Addison C MasengillSpringfield46111475710750147
Donald K NeelyLawrence4912125619332125
Melvin G OlmscheidLawrence467105538128105
James H PackerBoston5716116739623116
William RamseyBoston2978736663087
Sujata RodgersBoston189117278861117
William T RossBoston3099539642595
Carol A SaxBoston5269258751792
Leisha SelfLawrence443100476720100
Sean TeehanBoston1448418604284
Janice UlanLawrence2355828391157
View Social Security Offices in Massachusetts
Scroll to Top