Michigan Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Michigan, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Michigan reveals that 29% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Michigan has 7 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 50% of Michigan disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Michigan residents wait 503 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Michigan
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Detroit1311 months403 days2.1323%54%23%
Mount Pleasant817 months586 days2.4133%54%13%
Livonia1116 months506 days2.0921%41%39%
Lansing815 months494 days2.3018%61%21%
Oak Park1114 months494 days2.1218%33%48%
Flint813 months507 days2.0117%60%23%
Grand Rapids816 months531 days2.5316%51%33%
All Michigan015 months503 days2.2321%50%29%
All Administrative Law Judges in Michigan
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Janet L Alaga-GadigianOak Park4891255710649125
Christopher AmbroseLansing565107618524107
B. L BlairLivonia5313118669529118
Lawrence E BlatnikLansing4048144571381
Brian BurgtorfMount Pleasant31141744514398174
Lauren G BursteinDetroit945813392658
Robert J ChavezLansing3618637541786
Laura ChessMount Pleasant3817100558328100
Timothy J ChristensenOak Park338112419049112
Michael S CondonGrand Rapids31151534611771153
Mary S ConnollyLivonia8431478711730147
Beth J ContorerOak Park5211117639835117
Donald G D'AmatoLivonia8941729314855172
Adam DaleMount Pleasant6731817015585181
Kari DemingOak Park7381498112746149
Allison DietzDetroit34151624913788162
John DodsonLivonia7221427411642142
Michael R DunnFlint2998738703287
Kevin W FallisFlint1516113318958113
Ramona L FernandezLivonia7041317410834131
Rita E FoleyDetroit4215100578326100
Martha M GasparovichLivonia355102407838102
Donna J GritGrand Rapids37101384711366138
Dawn M GruenburgOak Park891616310513530163
Carol GuytonDetroit28108838703288
Jacqueline Y Hall-KeithOak Park4128243621982
Cynthia S HarmonGrand Rapids54201587413864158
Ronald HermanOak Park8851459312835145
Virginia HerringOak Park28121484013191148
Kevin HimebaughGrand Rapids6571687213866168
Paul W JonesLansing52519357175118193
James J KentLansing77141919115766191
David KurtzFlint36151255111261125
Roy E LaRoche Jr.Detroit2481403212492140
Jan LeventerDetroit118314712113211147
Mikel LupisellaMount Pleasant5491276310037127
Patrick J MacLeanLivonia428123509343123
Colleen M MamelkaLansing5591716414379171
Jr., David A MasonLivonia1977526542875
Christopher J MattiaFlint45101375510752137
Dennis M MatulewiczLivonia1061219111817052191
Patricia S McKayOak Park2159826694398
Manh H NguyenMount Pleasant39151375411359137
JoErin O'LearyMount Pleasant61131527412955152
Margaret ODonnellFlint2417104418645104
Nicholas M OhanesianGrand Rapids6881657613660165
Melody PaigeOak Park30169846722698
Nicole QuandtFlint32131274511065127
John J RabautDetroit1825720381857
Dennis RaterinkGrand Rapids56251458111736145
David ReadLansing64141577813355157
William G ReamonGrand Rapids31121434311774143
Amy L RosenbergLansing4749951742399
Timothy C ScallenOak Park6261366811143136
Andrew G SlossFlint1991282810678128
Anthony R SmerekaLivonia57111546812355154
Sarah R SmisekGrand Rapids42101245210048124
Regina SobrinoFlint20371265710548126
Robert J TjapkesMount Pleasant35271836215492183
Therese TobinDetroit3411523512388152
Joy TurnerDetroit5739760862697
Jeanne M VanderHeideDetroit60171607713457160
Melissa WarnerLivonia001010112
Latanya White RichardsDetroit50151636514176163
Crystal L White-SimmonsDetroit41161695714790169
Elias XenosDetroit36111394711063139
Sarah ZimmermanMount Pleasant2068526674185
View Social Security Offices in Michigan
Scroll to Top