Minnesota Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Minnesota, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Minnesota reveals that 23% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Minnesota has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 59% of Minnesota disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Minnesota residents wait 657 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Minnesota
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Minneapolis1221 months657 days1.7917%59%23%
All Minnesota021 months657 days1.7917%59%23%
All Administrative Law Judges in Minnesota
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Stewart AlfordMinneapolis20119131784791
Corey AylingMinneapolis47321387911738138
William G BrownMinneapolis8521558713447155
Nicholas GreyMinneapolis318101397940101
Peter KimballMinneapolis439110528634110
Virginia KuhnMinneapolis2128623573486
Corinne T McLaughlinMinneapolis47121475912566147
Micah PharrisMinneapolis373106407838106
Erin SchmidtMinneapolis3814114529745114
Sherry D ThompsonMinneapolis0060111
Richard ThrasherMinneapolis3056835572268
David B WashingtonMinneapolis8821539013545153
View Social Security Offices in Minnesota
Scroll to Top