Mississippi Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Mississippi, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Mississippi reveals that 44% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Mississippi has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 32% of Mississippi disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Mississippi residents wait 462 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Mississippi
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Hattiesburg1214 months497 days2.2316%52%32%
Jackson1214 months440 days1.5033%24%43%
Tupelo912 months450 days2.0123%21%57%
All Mississippi013 months462 days1.9124%32%44%
All Administrative Law Judges in Mississippi
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
H.J. Barkley IIITupelo5001315011969131
David BenedictHattiesburg51141646512964164
Joseph BestulTupelo39101284911566128
Marilyn R BrandJackson2106021472660
Felicia D BurkesHattiesburg5031625312875162
James CumbieTupelo4511344611771132
Elizabeth De GruyJackson1704817351845
Michael DePrimoTupelo37171135410147113
James S ElkinsHattiesburg9231479513237147
Jim FraiserHattiesburg4151384611670138
Douglas GilmerHattiesburg672120699526120
Lori S GraysonHattiesburg4081374811163137
William C GraysonHattiesburg5941696314279169
Michael D HarbartHattiesburg130110138875110
Wendy HollingsworthJackson328131409858131
Gwendolyn M HooverJackson146107208363107
Brian JonesJackson6471477112554147
Roger LottTupelo50101226011454122
Gregory A MaddoxTupelo4411114559237114
Robert MartinJackson101281212
Shannon MashburnTupelo528116609434116
Patricia MelvinJackson3891354711467135
Jeffrey C NarvilJackson6131476411854143
Laurie H PorcielloHattiesburg947613604776
James F ProthroTupelo361439124115143
Rebecca B SartorJackson20772537
Rebecca B SartorTupelo3047734552167
David J SheaJackson3691424511570142
Larry J StroudJackson2831373110372137
Margaret M SullivanHattiesburg631119649733119
Michelle ThompsonJackson10931214
Gregory WhiteHattiesburg373107407838107
Lanier WilliamsHattiesburg186128249773128
View Social Security Offices in Mississippi
Scroll to Top