Missouri Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Missouri, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Missouri reveals that 52% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Missouri has 5 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 30% of Missouri disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Missouri residents wait 550 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Missouri
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Creve Coeur1218 months591 days2.0824%19%57%
Columbia617 months563 days0.9431%36%33%
St. Louis1217 months587 days1.600%0%100%
Kansas City1312 months422 days1.6816%52%32%
Springfield1118 months586 days1.7319%40%41%
All Missouri016 months550 days1.6118%30%52%
All Administrative Law Judges in Missouri
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Chandreka AllenCreve Coeur2741313110069131
Thomas AubleSt. Louis3291424110766142
Robin J BarberCreve Coeur457109528331109
Janice E Barnes-WilliamsKansas City1467420553574
A. BentonSt. Louis33171475011464147
Debra BiceSt. Louis1375520381855
Carol L BooradyColumbia38121475012171147
Mark A BrownSt. Louis82161013316
Benjamin BurtonSt. Louis4731465011868146
Robert M ButlerSt. Louis626105688214105
Daniel S CampbellSt. Louis551113568125113
Thomas CheffinsSpringfield3781854514499185
Mark A ClaytonSpringfield2339426744894
Michael ComiskyKansas City381129399758129
Christine A CookeKansas City2827430592974
Roosevelt CurrieSt. Louis0080338
Joan H DeansKansas City303123338451123
Henry DeWoskinCreve Coeur2412126369660126
Sandra R DiMaggio WallisSt. Louis1199211911
John M DowlingSt. Louis285130339663130
Joseph R DoyleSt. Louis3471304110261130
Jo Ann L DraperSpringfield24101413410874141
Diana EricksonKansas City51161446712558144
Jerry FaustSt. Louis329105418847105
Perry L FranklinSpringfield4771255410349125
James F GilletSpringfield2026022553360
Scot GulickKansas City256110318352110
Bradley HananCreve Coeur100418110414541181
Stephen M HanekampSt. Louis3358938652789
Pearline HardySt. Louis62121487410228148
Mattie Harvin-WoodeSt. Louis3248336642883
Joseph L HeimannSt. Louis4551295010050129
Walter R HellumsSt. Louis3281644013494164
Richard HopkinsCreve Coeur4071384710154138
Victor L HortonSpringfield213104248965104
Lori ImslandCreve Coeur5281666012464166
Katherine JecklinSt. Louis2011352110281135
P. H JungKansas City2549029593090
Christal KeyCreve Coeur6682057417096205
Sherianne LabaCreve Coeur00760009
Sherianne LabaKansas City8176917829
Sherianne LabaSpringfield017611037
Sherianne LabaSt. Louis00760001
Mary J LearySpringfield5171795814991179
Dennis LeBlancColumbia4581285310047128
Michael A LehrKansas City598116679427116
Lisa LeslieSt. Louis2514115399152115
Robert A LynchSpringfield2927231602972
Jack D McCarthyKansas City35178452833184
Christina Y MeinKansas City236111298657111
Trina Mengesha-BrownSt. Louis3512137479548137
Gerald MeyrColumbia3481334210664133
Patrick H MorrisonSpringfield343105379255105
Koren MuellerCreve Coeur205110258055110
Alexis MurdockCreve Coeur6034614814
Alexis MurdockSpringfield8034811320
Mark NaggiKansas City5349257812490
Robert G O' BlennisCreve Coeur2891313710063131
Jason PanekSt. Louis3214118469549118
Gerardo R PicoColumbia3110145113
Nathaniel PluckerSt. Louis28108638703286
Kathryn PrestonSt. Louis3119114509646114
Vicky RuthColumbia28101403810365140
James SatterwhiteSt. Louis4291295111160128
Richard N StaplesKansas City364116407939116
Brian M StegerSt. Louis5091745912768174
Barbara von EulerSt. Louis45181316310340131
William WallisSt. Louis2755532431155
Kelli Wingate CampbellColumbia4291275110453127
Karen WinnCreve Coeur5191546011454154
View Social Security Offices in Missouri
Scroll to Top