Montana Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Montana, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Montana reveals that 44% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Montana has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 30% of Montana disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Montana residents wait 528 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Montana
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Billings815 months528 days1.8826%30%44%
All Montana015 months528 days1.8826%30%44%
All Administrative Law Judges in Montana
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
John C ArkooshBillings3717538632575
Tanya DvarishkisBillings46121275810446127
Christopher R InamaBillings202105229068105
Michele M KelleyBillings21101363110978136
Michael A KilroyBillings20109730794997
Stephen MarchioroBillings227116299465116
Richard A OppBillings4818128669933128
David WillisBillings205101258257101
View Social Security Offices in Montana
Scroll to Top