Nebraska Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Nebraska, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Nebraska reveals that 25% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Nebraska has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 54% of Nebraska disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Nebraska residents wait 499 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Nebraska
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Omaha915 months499 days1.6921%54%25%
All Nebraska015 months499 days1.6921%54%25%
All Administrative Law Judges in Nebraska
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
G. Roderic AndersonOmaha113261420626
Matthew BringOmaha32101214210563121
David G BuellOmaha354120399859120
David J DeLaittreOmaha335653847961
Jan E DuttonOmaha4041314410763131
Kelly HumphreyOmaha17181253510267125
Ronald D LahnersOmaha4339746702497
Marc MatesOmaha324112369862112
Chris YokusOmaha2610105368953105
View Social Security Offices in Nebraska
Scroll to Top