Nevada Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Nevada, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Nevada reveals that 39% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Nevada has 2 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 43% of Nevada disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Nevada residents wait 527 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Nevada
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Reno313 months461 days7.899%39%52%
Las Vegas718 months592 days1.7927%47%27%
All Nevada016 months527 days4.8418%43%39%
All Administrative Law Judges in Nevada
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Norman L BennettLas Vegas3951244410662124
Donald R ColpittsLas Vegas3505535461155
John CuskerLas Vegas1898727714487
Christopher R DanielsLas Vegas35111204610155120
Craig DenneyReno20131303310067130
David K GattoLas Vegas2459329653693
Cynthia R HooverLas Vegas3281424010262142
Barry H JenkinsLas Vegas1219120319665120
William A KurlanderReno196102257853102
Janice E ShaveReno378102458439102
View Social Security Offices in Nevada
Scroll to Top