New Hampshire Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in New Hampshire, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from New Hampshire reveals that 55% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

New Hampshire has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 25% of New Hampshire disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, New Hampshire residents wait 368 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for New Hampshire
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Manchester912 months368 days1.7920%25%55%
All New Hampshire012 months368 days1.7920%25%55%
All Administrative Law Judges in New Hampshire
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Lisa Groeneveld-MeijerManchester535113587820113
Tracy LaChanceManchester375101427836101
Matthew G LevinManchester345132398546132
Matthew MalfaManchester3638139491081
Edward MalveyManchester362105387133105
Paul G MartinManchester437102508131102
Joshua MenardManchester2339926734799
Thomas MerrillManchester1629718594197
Dory SutkerManchester495121549036121
View Social Security Offices in New Hampshire
Scroll to Top