New Jersey Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in New Jersey, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from New Jersey reveals that 38% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

New Jersey has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 42% of New Jersey disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, New Jersey residents wait 623 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for New Jersey
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Pennsauken1221 months668 days1.6024%40%35%
Jersey City1016 months573 days1.1720%30%50%
Newark1519 months628 days2.0214%56%30%
All New Jersey019 months623 days1.6019%42%38%
All Administrative Law Judges in New Jersey
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Andrea AddisonJersey City73141598713346159
Sharon AllardNewark37201155710144115
Douglass AlvaradoNewark57131327011444132
Kenneth AyersNewark35151695014292169
Sheena BarrJersey City715116769317116
John CampbellPennsauken28141274210058127
Nicholas CerulliPennsauken2636629492066
Leonard F CostaNewark4771405412268140
Ricardy DamilleNewark26211334710255133
Myriam C Fernandez RiceNewark231112134582481
Lisa HibnerPennsauken3311111449046111
Mark HockensmithNewark201052313
Mark HockensmithPennsauken001050003
Elana HolloJersey City7311587412854158
Kevin KenneallyJersey City78171739513944173
Donna A KrappaNewark608113689628113
Peter R LeeNewark911124209272124
Nancy LisewskiPennsauken3791204610155120
Meryl L LissekNewark8081588812537158
Dina R LoewyJersey City18108128603281
Scott MassengillPennsauken35151435011464143
Theresa MerrillNewark7971358610418135
Hilton R MillerJersey City56201617613256161
Kim Soo NaglePennsauken1348017412453
Dennis O'LearyNewark1051219211717154192
Gina PesaresiJersey City73111628413551162
Jennifer PustizziPennsauken25271285210957128
Jack RussakJersey City5210120628927120
Daniel N ShellhamerPennsauken57141177110231117
Karen SheltonPennsauken2719112468438112
Beth ShillinNewark36119847813498
David SunaJersey City4169447793294
Frederick TimmPennsauken71201479112029147
Scott TirrellNewark21119532653395
Marguerite TolandJersey City2478331572683
Richard WestNewark4710102578730102
April M WexlerPennsauken201212425
View Social Security Offices in New Jersey
Scroll to Top