New Mexico Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in New Mexico, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from New Mexico reveals that 35% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

New Mexico has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 46% of New Mexico disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, New Mexico residents wait 495 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for New Mexico
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Albuquerque1213 months495 days1.7620%46%35%
All New Mexico013 months495 days1.7620%46%35%
All Administrative Law Judges in New Mexico
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Ben BallengeeAlbuquerque3598344611783
Salena D Bowman-DavisAlbuquerque5145619503156
James A BurkeAlbuquerque10531231081157123
Louis M CataneseAlbuquerque286103348248103
David J DeLaittreAlbuquerque00650444
Ann FarrisAlbuquerque294108339360108
Myriam C Fernandez RiceAlbuquerque50121513813
Robert FreedmanAlbuquerque194107238562107
Cole GerstnerAlbuquerque5031525313178152
Stephen GontisAlbuquerque45131555813880155
Jeffrey N HolappaAlbuquerque25149739804197
Michael LeppalaAlbuquerque2061242610175124
Michelle K LindsayAlbuquerque1878425714684
MaryAnn LundermanAlbuquerque116120178972120
Barry O'MelinnAlbuquerque363123398748123
Lillian RichterAlbuquerque25168541743385
Barry RobinsonAlbuquerque2698635723786
John W RolphAlbuquerque6111696213169169
Frederick Upshall JrAlbuquerque4561225111160122
Deborah J Van VleckAlbuquerque2279429714294
Eric WeissAlbuquerque3219114519645114
Thomas J WheelerAlbuquerque001500001
Ben WillnerAlbuquerque383130419655130
View Social Security Offices in New Mexico
Scroll to Top