North Carolina Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in North Carolina, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from North Carolina reveals that 39% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

North Carolina has 4 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 45% of North Carolina disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, North Carolina residents wait 625 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for North Carolina
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Fayetteville1317 months602 days1.7816%53%30%
Charlotte1320 months626 days2.0414%34%52%
Raleigh1517 months579 days2.0322%43%35%
Greensboro1021 months691 days1.5612%49%39%
All North Carolina019 months625 days1.8516%45%39%
All Administrative Law Judges in North Carolina
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Rebecca AdamsFayetteville424101468135101
William AndersenRaleigh4829950722299
Joseph Booth IIIFayetteville3461604013999160
Eric W BordaFayetteville101371102
Joseph L BrinkleyRaleigh67131718014767171
Nancy L BrockGreensboro5112102639027102
Gary BrockingtonRaleigh175104229775104
Michelle D CavadiGreensboro59161197510530119
Kelly DavisRaleigh8641469012737146
Clint DormanFayetteville464102506818102
Robert EganCharlotte530715357471
Helen O EvansGreensboro130321316332
Scott C FirestoneGreensboro3015331431253
D. Randall FryeCharlotte6110131718918131
Darrell FunCharlotte29129341723193
Paul GoodsonCharlotte2911128409353128
E. Norman GrahamGreensboro84310287914102
Catherine HarperRaleigh523104558631104
Clinton C HicksCharlotte63131457610731145
Vincent HillFayetteville6561417111241141
Mason HoganRaleigh6141386511348138
Teresa L Hoskins-HartRaleigh3217109498940109
Randall D HugginsCharlotte657114729422114
Richard JacksonGreensboro113416611714730166
Todd D JacobsonCharlotte5781356510944135
Theresa R. JenkinsCharlotte371101386426101
Frederick JohnsonGreensboro81101229110918122
Vanessa LucasFayetteville435124489345124
Benjamin R McMillionCharlotte41111575212472157
Larry A MillerRaleigh47111305810951130
Anne-Mar A Ofori-AcquaahRaleigh41111345210654134
Adrienne PorterFayetteville7731258011030125
Susan PoulosCharlotte1851342311693134
Susan PrestonFayetteville6421516613266151
Robert RideoutRaleigh3526637602366
Mary RyerseCharlotte6751327210634132
Marc SeidmanGreensboro4858353681583
Wendell M SimsCharlotte378113457833113
Yvonne K StamRaleigh446108509242108
Valorie StefanelliCharlotte325113378447113
Daniel J SteinGreensboro861414110012727141
Margo StoneFayetteville5610111669024111
John A ThawleyFayetteville2919330532393
Flora L VinsonFayetteville001490001
James E WilliamsRaleigh46131605912364160
Christopher WillisFayetteville2761273310774127
Katherine D WiszRaleigh3319234834992
Paula WordsworthGreensboro011241323
Paula WordsworthRaleigh567124639633121
Wanda L WrightRaleigh396114459449114
Mark C ZiercherFayetteville2851293311683129
View Social Security Offices in North Carolina
Scroll to Top