North Dakota Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in North Dakota, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from North Dakota reveals that 31% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

North Dakota has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 49% of North Dakota disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, North Dakota residents wait 460 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for North Dakota
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Fargo914 months460 days1.9719%49%31%
All North Dakota014 months460 days1.9719%49%31%
All Administrative Law Judges in North Dakota
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Christel AmbuehlFargo61161477712649147
Kristi BellamyFargo3358438693182
Denzel R BusickFargo1171418813117443186
Richard HlaudyFargo25129537763992
William L HoganFargo366104428947104
Hallie E LarsenFargo52181527013565152
Lyle OlsonFargo285108337239108
Brenda RostenFargo74211699513944169
Chris StuberFargo101231436
View Social Security Offices in North Dakota
Scroll to Top