Ohio Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Ohio, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Ohio reveals that 39% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Ohio has 6 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 45% of Ohio disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Ohio residents wait 563 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Ohio
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Akron1116 months515 days2.2312%32%56%
Toledo1014 months498 days1.8210%58%31%
Columbus1318 months598 days1.6026%54%20%
Cleveland1716 months516 days1.7724%24%53%
Cincinnati1120 months626 days1.9812%50%38%
Dayton519 months627 days2.4514%52%33%
All Ohio017 months563 days1.9816%45%39%
All Administrative Law Judges in Ohio
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Stuart AdkinsDayton22251474712679147
Louis AlibertiAkron606122669731122
Frederick AndreasCleveland313100347844100
Earl AshfordToledo2759932794799
Terry M BanksToledo219122309767122
Kevin R BarnesDayton76131508912435150
Gregory M BeattyAkron20111303110271130
Peter BeekmanCleveland3081503812587150
Renita K BivinsCincinnati13139126684291
Peter J BoylanCincinnati7631577913051157
Amy BudneyCleveland31128943743189
Scott R CanfieldCleveland1046214523862
Patricia CareyToledo2815131439855131
Thomas A CiccoliniAkron108315311113928153
William DiggsCincinnati74101708414258170
Jason C EarnhartColumbus31414403641
Rita S EpplerColumbus301433014
Irma J FlottmanColumbus585115639128115
Robert W FlynnCincinnati503109538128109
Timothy GatesColumbus15615421143122154
Susan G GiuffreCleveland991271810688127
Paula J GoodrichAkron3012107429149107
Joseph G HajjarCleveland255118308858118
Jeffrey HartranftColumbus2838631714086
Traci M HixsonCleveland4426102709424102
Richard HorowitzToledo321105337542105
Keith J KearneyCleveland294105337946105
Timothy G KellerColumbus163123198465123
Gregory G KenyonDayton38171325511762132
Carrie KerberToledo24181174210361117
Kristen KingCincinnati3236635541966
Amanda KnappAkron19119730764697
William LelandCleveland195106248258106
Jeannine LesperanceColumbus424116469246116
Pamela E LoeselCleveland2546729562767
Mary LohrAkron7691448511732144
Penny LoucasCleveland31131364410965136
Catherine MaCleveland127118199374118
Dianne S MantelToledo1448518664885
Martin McClellandCleveland51296191329
Cristen MeadowsCincinnati3571324210765132
Mary D. MorrowToledo2113118349763118
Thuy-Anh T NguyenCincinnati256113318453113
Jennifer OverstreetToledo386121449854121
John M PrinceCincinnati6151236610640123
Jeffrey RaeberAkron328117409151117
George D RoscoeCleveland1351291810688129
Joseph A RoseCleveland58111376912051137
Deborah F SandersDayton28251515312370151
Michael F SchmitzAkron5841416212159141
John L ShailerColumbus2014121371641
Anne ShaughnessyCincinnati4491295311461129
Reuben SheperdAkron5491426311552142
Paul SherToledo2458029623380
Charles ShinnAkron5941476312461147
Susan SmootAkron46271457311037145
Heidi SouthernColumbus6131276411046127
Noceeba SouthernColumbus48181826615690182
Sherry D ThompsonColumbus0060112
Christopher S TindaleCincinnati329107419352107
Laura S TwilleyDayton42181446012060144
Joseph ValloweCleveland466105528230105
Gabrielle R VitellioToledo35139848813398
Thomas L WangColumbus41101405111160140
Eric WestleyCleveland3159936713599
Kenneth WilsonCincinnati5458659751686
Matthew WinfreyColumbus33118844652188
View Social Security Offices in Ohio
Scroll to Top