Oklahoma Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Oklahoma, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Oklahoma reveals that 38% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Oklahoma has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 34% of Oklahoma disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Oklahoma residents wait 416 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Oklahoma
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Oklahoma City1613 months462 days1.8228%47%26%
McAlester314 months361 days2.3920%27%52%
Tulsa813 months426 days2.4037%29%35%
All Oklahoma013 months416 days2.2028%34%38%
All Administrative Law Judges in Oklahoma
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Trace BaldwinOklahoma City241532532753
J. Leland BentleyMcAlester7161537712952153
Susan W ConyersOklahoma City573119609838119
Steven L CravensOklahoma City4859453792694
B. D CrutchfieldTulsa7141537513055153
Deirdre O DexterTulsa81141679514449167
David W EngelTulsa912316211414228162
Kenton W FultonOklahoma City3529237693292
II, Doug GabbardMcAlester2891233710568123
J. Dell GordonOklahoma City3129233754292
Angelita HamiltonOklahoma City2446928512369
Michael HarrisOklahoma City6751257210028125
Christopher HuntTulsa572112599031112
Jodi B. LevineOklahoma City2938032683680
James LinehanOklahoma City5121435312471143
Luke LiterTulsa80131629313542162
Michael MannesMcAlester26131473912990147
Lantz McClainTulsa38181685614791168
Jennie L. McLeanOklahoma City2717228572972
Sylke MerchanOklahoma City464101507525101
Kim D. ParrishOklahoma City6631366911445136
Sherry L. SchallnerOklahoma City4481235210250123
Larry D. ShepherdOklahoma City1129113695691
James StewartTulsa4218043611880
Douglas S. StultsOklahoma City6841517212553151
Edward L. ThompsonOklahoma City4761805313279180
Jeffrey S WolfeTulsa8081288810618128
View Social Security Offices in Oklahoma
Scroll to Top