Oregon Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Oregon, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Oregon reveals that 35% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Oregon has 2 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 34% of Oregon disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Oregon residents wait 532 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Oregon
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Portland1116 months506 days2.1021%51%28%
Eugene816 months557 days2.3042%17%42%
All Oregon016 months532 days2.2031%34%35%
All Administrative Law Judges in Oregon
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Robert F CampbellPortland5914106739320106
Steven A De MonbreumEugene3139134632991
Richard GeibPortland50141436411753143
B. HobbsEugene4691375510550137
Jo HoenningerPortland246114308353111
Sue LeisePortland2737430582874
Steve LynchPortland5581526313370152
John MichaelsenPortland2131312410379131
Vadim MozyrskyPortland39121535112978153
Rudolph MurgoPortland35161655113786165
S. PinesPortland399119488941119
MaryKay RauenzahnEugene5161405710750136
Cynthia D RosaPortland1511102268357102
Robert F SpauldingEugene2788635693482
John D SullivanEugene4771395411258139
Linda ThomassonPortland3614106508838106
Mark TriplettEugene312317854154100178
Elizabeth WatsonEugene58131857114776178
Katherine WeatherlyEugene52101436211755143
View Social Security Offices in Oregon
Scroll to Top