Pennsylvania Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Pennsylvania, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Pennsylvania reveals that 43% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Pennsylvania has 8 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 37% of Pennsylvania disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Pennsylvania residents wait 558 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Pennsylvania
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Philadelphia1116 months537 days1.6915%35%50%
Mars1116 months552 days1.9350%46%4%
Elkins Park1418 months599 days1.973%33%64%
Wilkes-Barre1315 months533 days1.9619%37%43%
Johnstown916 months547 days1.3616%27%56%
Harrisburg1014 months499 days2.4412%43%46%
Philadelphia1216 months538 days1.9822%40%38%
Pittsburgh1020 months662 days1.6622%34%44%
All Pennsylvania016 months558 days1.8720%37%43%
All Administrative Law Judges in Pennsylvania
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Noell F AllenPhiladelphia3279839703198
Nelisbeth BallJohnstown1461332010888133
Daniel BalutisWilkes-Barre145114198667114
Christian BarefordPittsburgh258122339764122
Frank BarlettaWilkes-Barre4078947762989
JASPER J BEDEElkins Park76131718914556171
William J BezegoMars4112123539643123
Eric W BordaPhiladelphia624137669933135
Stephen BoschPhiladelphia112281314128
Edward L BradyWilkes-Barre5871496511954149
David F BrashPittsburgh356142419049142
Charles BridgesHarrisburg5528757691287
Theodore BurockHarrisburg466124529745124
Anne W ChainElkins Park26138339743583
Douglas CohenMars30201245010454124
Daniel F CusickMars199103287446103
Malik CutlarPhiladelphia3310118438643118
Patrick S CutterHarrisburg8911559012030155
Patricia DaumMars664512412945
Matthew C DawsonJohnstown2171322810577132
Alma S de LeonPittsburgh3807838541678
Charles A DominickWilkes-Barre32101324210159132
Sarah EhaszPittsburgh2947933602779
John A FraserJohnstown165118218059118
Margaret M GabellElkins Park409116499243116
James GarrettElkins Park4127443531074
Paula GarretyWilkes-Barre2214124369761124
Stuart GauffreauPhiladelphia2087328502273
John F GehringElkins Park434107477528107
Donald M GraffiusJohnstown288107367034107
Christopher P GrovichMars529123619837123
Richard E GuidaHarrisburg281419242151109192
Therese A HardimanWilkes-Barre1503315271233
Tracy HenryJohnstown4195839
Ryan HobackElkins Park425100476417100
Jessica M JohnsonPhiladelphia214114257550114
Michael S KaczmarekPittsburgh933812261438
Howard KauffmanHarrisburg4051374510964137
Kelli J KleebMars279126369761126
John KooserMars683118719423118
Paul KovacPittsburgh2411109358449109
Gerard W LanganWilkes-Barre316102378447102
Elizabeth A LardaroPhiladelphia3313118467933118
Jennifer M LashPhiladelphia328127409454127
Jon C LyonsPhiladelphia3168037491280
Deborah MandeElkins Park8371529012737152
Jay MarkuElkins Park5531555811254155
Vivian McAneneyElkins Park4011131519241131
Christine McCaffertyPhiladelphia265117317241117
Kathleen McDadePhiladelphia835111261551
Susannah MerrittPhiladelphia2679333592693
Sandra Morales PricePhiladelphia382112407434112
Kim Soo NagleJohnstown20802202
Lawrence J NearyHarrisburg5831506111756150
Mike OleyarWilkes-Barre47191546612458154
Henry OliverElkins Park4026242551362
Joanna PapazekosPittsburgh301113317342113
Lisa B ParrishPhiladelphia19121663111483166
Leslie Perry- DowdellPittsburgh1348217614482
Marty R PillionJohnstown201442128744
John J PorterPittsburgh1038513493685
Tara J PosnerPhiladelphia2612129388850129
Raymond PrybylskiMars33101354311067135
Randy RileyHarrisburg39919048169121190
Daniel L RubiniElkins Park5648660721286
Bettye L RutledgePhiladelphia343120378649120
Robert J RyanPhiladelphia3271443911778144
Eric SchwarzElkins Park4729149702191
Marc SilvermanPhiladelphia319138409858138
Jennifer SpectorElkins Park5391336211048133
Scott M StallerHarrisburg5341765714083176
Wayne StanleyMars403104438239104
Michele StollsWilkes-Barre504122549541122
Melissa TenenbaumMars2516124419655124
Susan L TorresHarrisburg4881425612367142
Jarrod TranguchWilkes-Barre254125299364125
Helen ValkavichPittsburgh2611130379558130
Kimberly VarilloPhiladelphia36151485110049148
Regina L WarrenPhiladelphia1477721482777
Nycole WatsonPhiladelphia1715105326735105
Jonathan L WesnerPhiladelphia36229758883097
April M WexlerJohnstown34112135663197
Timothy WingWilkes-Barre392107418241107
Howard WishnoffPhiladelphia450110457328110
Michelle WolfeWilkes-Barre30211285110958128
Brian W WoodMars2525125509343125
George C YatronElkins Park6741697112756169
Richard ZackWilkes-Barre30251225510348122
Raymond J ZadzilkoJohnstown472784958978
Sharon ZanottoHarrisburg2948633582586
View Social Security Offices in Pennsylvania
Scroll to Top