Rhode Island Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Rhode Island, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Rhode Island reveals that 32% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Rhode Island has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 48% of Rhode Island disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Rhode Island residents wait 265 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Rhode Island
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Providence68 months265 days2.3120%48%32%
All Rhode Island08 months265 days2.3120%48%32%
All Administrative Law Judges in Rhode Island
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Barry H BestProvidence572123599839123
Martha BowerProvidence3571474211270147
Tanya J GarrianProvidence413118448036118
Paul W GoodaleProvidence3539638763896
Jason MastrangeloProvidence42111485311562148
V. Paul McGinnProvidence105718711215240187
View Social Security Offices in Rhode Island
Scroll to Top