South Carolina Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in South Carolina, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from South Carolina reveals that 43% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

South Carolina has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 36% of South Carolina disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, South Carolina residents wait 540 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for South Carolina
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Columbia1513 months466 days1.997%49%44%
Mauldin918 months608 days2.1813%28%59%
North Charleston1316 months545 days1.4441%32%27%
All South Carolina016 months540 days1.8720%36%43%
All Administrative Law Judges in South Carolina
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Brent T AsseffColumbia533113568529113
Ethan A ChaseNorth Charleston405115458742115
Marcus ChristNorth Charleston5219553792695
Frederick W ChristianColumbia3748541753485
Arthur L ConoverColumbia6231436511752143
Amanda CravenColumbia477112549844112
Paul ElkinColumbia3841284210866128
Ronald FlemingColumbia7241287611236128
Nicole S Forbes-SchmittNorth Charleston476114538734114
Colin FritzMauldin3479741793897
Brian GarvesColumbia2510118359560118
Tammy GeorgianNorth Charleston63879645587
Christine GuardNorth Charleston531028302230
Jr., Walter C HerinColumbia38181225610448122
Thaddeus J HessMauldin7861648413753164
Peter JamisonColumbia6531276811042127
Alice JordanMauldin7921518112241151
Richard LaFataNorth Charleston19207939571879
James M MartinMauldin6071436712861143
John R MartinColumbia570985766998
Nancy McCoyColumbia295102348551102
Peggy McFadden-ElmoreNorth Charleston514106558530106
Danette MinceyNorth Charleston2137024401670
Edward T MorrissNorth Charleston284106328351106
Ann G. PaschallMauldin87111599813436159
Jerry W PeaceMauldin420120429452120
J. PetriMauldin6471687114069168
James H ScottNorth Charleston9013911213
Jonathan T ShoenholzColumbia39109449782994
Ronald SweedaNorth Charleston4661295210149129
Linda D TaylorNorth Charleston2279129714291
William F TaylorColumbia5391496211048122
Joshua VineyardColumbia3521253710265125
Flora L VinsonColumbia37151495213179148
Nicholas WalterMauldin4129043642190
Carl B WatsonNorth Charleston2637229481972
Gregory M. WilsonMauldin1616317553863
View Social Security Offices in South Carolina
Scroll to Top