Tennessee Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Tennessee, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Tennessee reveals that 33% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Tennessee has 6 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 42% of Tennessee disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Tennessee residents wait 516 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Tennessee
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Kingsport1118 months558 days1.4824%27%49%
Franklin1220 months631 days0.8430%34%36%
Chattanooga1210 months415 days2.2420%54%25%
Knoxville1313 months485 days1.9527%48%26%
Nashville1210 months386 days1.5120%35%45%
Memphis1018 months623 days2.0125%56%19%
All Tennessee015 months516 days1.6724%42%33%
All Administrative Law Judges in Tennessee
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Randolph W AldenKnoxville3291354110059135
Michelle L AlexanderNashville309103398950103
Renee S Andrews - TurnerNashville3719105568832105
Jim BeebyKnoxville5681656414076165
Lauren L BenedictChattanooga41171615813173161
Edward BowlingKnoxville5071215710447121
Robert B BowlingMemphis001100222
J. Elaine BurkeKnoxville524104568327104
John E CaseChattanooga6391237211038123
Henry H. ChambersChattanooga692115719726115
John R DaughtryFranklin68111267910930126
James DixonKnoxville4061314611670131
Brian DoughertyFranklin4507645551076
Rosalind Eddins-HillMemphis3311106449551106
David A EttingerNashville47121405910647134
III, George L EvansKingsport4658451701984
William O GrayChattanooga5621195811961119
Frank L GregoriNashville3417835683378
K. Dickson GrissomKnoxville513102548026102
Leetra J HarrisMemphis4391565212876156
Shannon H HeathFranklin175117229876117
Juliana P HeatonKnoxville402108428442108
Robert HodumMemphis4491645312168164
Gentry C HoganKingsport9411449512833144
Charles R HowardKingsport96416710015353167
George W Jenkins IIIMemphis76131508911223150
Carey JobeChattanooga5521315710548131
Lyle A JonesMemphis30201555012878155
Stephanie M JonesKnoxville414113458742113
Wesley R KlinerChattanooga3971354611468135
Jerry M LangMemphis1568621472686
Donna LefebvreKnoxville6051386510540138
Brian LucasFranklin5231325511762132
Kristie Luffman-MinorChattanooga511119529846119
Tommye C MangusKingsport001480111
Robert MartinNashville2781283510570126
Frederick McGrathChattanooga8821719013949171
Jennifer MillsMemphis567114638926114
Suhirjahaan MoreheadChattanooga2591593412793159
Kerry MorganFranklin7041297410733129
Elizabeth P NeuhoffFranklin5081315811557131
Troy M PattersonFranklin6411416512661141
John A PeeblesMemphis356112419958112
Katie H PierceChattanooga3218133612881
Angele PietrangeloNashville4010109509343109
Keith C PilkeyKingsport7991298812133129
J. D ReapFranklin44201456413571145
Mary E RichardsonKingsport401004404
Mary E RichardsonKnoxville41210043854296
Marshall D RileyKingsport107114210812921142
Linda Gai Roberts-ReapFranklin6211276310542127
Angela SaindonChattanooga41131415411359141
Sherman D SchwartzbergKingsport7641608013353160
Scott C ShimerFranklin23314726361047
Scott C ShimerNashville279147369862100
Mark SiegelKingsport101011102
Mark SiegelKnoxville35110136814599
Alfred M Smith JrNashville385103438138103
Todd SpanglerKingsport001070002
Todd SpanglerKnoxville386107449046105
Paul M StimsonMemphis60131427312451142
Gary J SuttlesFranklin946313433058
Michael R SwanChattanooga6011326110342132
William F TaylorNashville1601491622627
Jennifer B ThomasNashville111442537
Michelle ThompsonNashville3239335521774
Marty S TurnerFranklin61101677114978167
Douglas G WhiteKingsport9621249811820124
H. S WilliamsNashville551103567317103
Andrea L WirthKnoxville2227524482475
View Social Security Offices in Tennessee
Scroll to Top