Texas Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Texas, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Texas reveals that 32% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Texas has 7 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 45% of Texas disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Texas residents wait 445 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Texas
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Houston128 months323 days2.4325%50%26%
Dallas1310 months379 days2.5321%57%22%
Harlingen616 months565 days1.5625%29%46%
Fort Worth1112 months473 days1.9835%53%12%
San Antonio209 months385 days1.9524%43%33%
Dallas1213 months493 days1.8814%53%33%
Houston1414 months494 days1.8721%29%50%
All Texas012 months445 days2.0323%45%32%
All Administrative Law Judges in Texas
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Matthew AllenSan Antonio36121604812880160
Monica J AndersonHouston1104511322133
Angela BanksHarlingen2779334754193
Ben BarnettSan Antonio166119229270119
Kevin BatikFort Worth34111354511166135
Caroline H BeersHouston2818729714287
Vincent BennettHouston415132469852132
Jonathan P BlucherSan Antonio43767605376
Carol K BowenFort Worth326106388042106
Solomon BoyleHouston258132339764132
Kathryn BridgesHarlingen24139937804399
J. M BrounoffDallas626113689931113
Charles L BrowerSan Antonio430118439552118
Katherine W BrownSan Antonio144102187153102
Robert N BurdetteHouston7011537112150153
Sherrill A. L CarvalhoDallas2098210810
Sherrill A. L CarvalhoFort Worth3949843692688
Brock CimaFort Worth4031344311269134
Peri CollinsDallas25977676097
Daniel CurranDallas434115478942115
Osly F. DeramusHarlingen2216623543166
Elizabeth B DunlapDallas5711285810244128
Kimani R EasonHouston24201404412076140
Michael E FinnieDallas244116288759116
Gregory FonsHarlingen3509435824794
Peter F GazdaSan Antonio4510132559944132
Richard A GilbertHouston5051835513378183
Herbert J GreenFort Worth971122210816860222
David R GutierrezHouston7251527712952152
Jr., Whitfield HaiglerDallas102215110412723151
Darren HamnerFort Worth37131235010555123
Don A HarperSan Antonio2339226684292
David J HebertHouston294108337946108
Thomas J HelgetHouston58151777315481177
John A HendersonDallas415110469650110
Jessica HodgsonHouston4116104578326104
Janice L HolmesSan Antonio3781154510762115
William B HowardHouston41111385212270138
Mary E JohnsonDallas991018510915445185
Ward D KingFort Worth278106359055106
Jana KinkadeDallas6281427010535142
Tresie KinnellDallas6991567812446156
Melinda W KirkpatrickSan Antonio404109448945109
Ilene B KramerSan Antonio3041193410369119
Gal LahatDallas564108609333108
Randi E LappinHarlingen35119946783299
James W LessisDallas62151477711942147
Joseph LikenDallas73111528412137152
Evelyn MaibenDallas4251414712174141
Larry C MarcyFort Worth534119579538119
Evange Mariano-JacksonHouston5931326210745132
Kelly MatthewsHouston4081284811365128
Bernard J McKaySan Antonio2391283210977128
Robert M McPhailSan Antonio2481413211280141
Mark J MendolaDallas52191897115382189
Gerald L MeyerHouston4741445111665144
Gordan MomcilovicSan Antonio60120610195120
C. F. MooreDallas8381359111423135
Scott T MorrisHouston355100407939100
Marjorie PanterDallas1275312912
Marjorie PanterFort Worth2047524532963
Sung ParkSan Antonio031123232023
Anne H PateDallas60101747014575174
Lissette C PerezSan Antonio4189749752697
Derek N PhillipsDallas892616811513722168
Barbara PowellSan Antonio1661462212098146
Jack W RainesFort Worth1776724563267
William E SampsonDallas53101306310542130
William SharpHouston3131373411379137
Ralph F ShillingDallas9061879615155187
D'Lisa SimmonsHouston5281506012464150
Helen F StrongHouston406120467731120
Ross StubblefieldHouston49621255165110212
Timothy SuingHouston5681226410137122
Gary J SuttlesHouston10631215
Mark M SwayzeSan Antonio1241321610791132
Tammy A ThamesDallas4739450631394
Christopher Van DyckFort Worth358121439653121
Charles WaltersDallas105615611112514156
Thomas J WheelerDallas45111505611761149
Michelle WhetselHouston21201454112281145
Daniel E WhitneyHouston34101504410763149
Susan WhittingtonSan Antonio28102108070102
Penny WilkovSan Antonio18131253110877125
Jr., Harry L WilliamsHouston2657931501979
Donald J WillyHouston3669942844299
David R WurmSan Antonio43141445712467144
Kimberly O WyattHarlingen246100307242100
View Social Security Offices in Texas
Scroll to Top