Virginia Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Virginia, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Virginia reveals that 29% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Virginia has 4 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 50% of Virginia disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Virginia residents wait 498 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Virginia
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Roanoke615 months532 days1.9114%47%39%
Charlottesville514 months519 days2.2319%50%31%
Norfolk1013 months435 days1.9328%31%42%
Richmond1014 months507 days1.8121%73%6%
All Virginia014 months498 days1.9720%50%29%
All Administrative Law Judges in Virginia
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
John R AllenAlexandria2558330613183
Theodore W AnnosCharlottesville2226024522860
Francine L ApplewhiteAlexandria1164417402344
L. R BaileySmithRichmond229113318655113
Mark BakerRichmond304100347036100
Larry BanksAlexandria34129646773196
Brian BattlesAlexandria369108457429108
David J BegleyAlexandria2428726462087
Maryann S BrightNorfolk3811117499445117
Michael CarrAlexandria8511513412844
Benjamin ChaykinAlexandria3619117559439117
Kerith CohenNorfolk4791305610650130
Linda S CrovellaRichmond207101276841101
Collin DelaneyAlexandria3968745641987
Michael DennardRoanoke4091264910859126
O. P DodsonNorfolk36121284810456128
Tom DuannNorfolk7051617512954161
Rosanne M DummerAlexandria4312129559843129
Elizabeth EbnerAlexandria327107396930107
Thomas W ErwinRoanoke59141577313663157
Monica L FlynnRichmond2111105327442105
Deborah ForesmanRichmond1717104347238104
Nicolas R FosterRichmond39121435111867143
Roxanne FullerAlexandria2959134602691
Stewart GoldsteinNorfolk1745321492853
Paul GreenbergAlexandria3139734643097
Hortensia HaaversenAlexandria431120448238120
Gregory M HamelAlexandria2848732633187
B. HannanAlexandria329112418140112
William H. HauserRichmond3177438612374
JuanCarlos HuntAlexandria356128418948128
Jeffrey M JordanNorfolk58111376912253137
Theodore P KennedyRichmond5131505411965150
Theodore KimAlexandria2611137379457137
Suzette KnightRichmond18131413110574141
David S LewandowskiRoanoke1848322654383
John LoughlinAlexandria39121365110251136
William M ManicoAlexandria553127589234127
Lisa B MartinAlexandria531188251727
Carol MatulaNorfolk54121686614478168
Gregory MoldafskyAlexandria2328625654086
H. MundayCharlottesville3109213675492
John MurdockAlexandria2722672932346
Maria NunezRichmond1803918351739
Mark A O'HaraCharlottesville81620624193169206
Geraldine H PageRoanoke24141123810264112
Mary C PeltzerCharlottesville27381696514782169
William PflugrathNorfolk2128223543182
Irving A PianinNorfolk43477463947
Brian B RippelCharlottesville2651313110877131
Jeffrey J SchuelerRoanoke2847932643279
Joseph T ScrutonRoanoke6281207010737120
Susan G SmithAlexandria247100316534100
Jr., William T VestNorfolk4061134610458113
View Social Security Offices in Virginia
Scroll to Top