Washington D.C. Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in D.C., then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from D.C. reveals that 41% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

D.C. has 1 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 36% of D.C. disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, D.C. residents wait 574 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for D.C.
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Washington818 months574 days1.4523%36%41%
All D.C.018 months574 days1.4523%36%41%
All Administrative Law Judges in D.C.
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
F. H AyerWashington1468320563683
Andrew M EmersonWashington2548229512282
Richard FurcoloWashington54899514289
Raghav KotvalWashington29261595511863159
M. KrasnowWashington1118512493785
Susan MaleyWashington3118432643284
Thomas M RayWashington258103336835103
Janice UlanWashington00580001
View Social Security Offices in D.C.
Scroll to Top