Washington Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Washington, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Washington reveals that 47% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Washington has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 34% of Washington disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Washington residents wait 488 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Washington
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Tacoma1713 months468 days1.0717%50%32%
Spokane1014 months495 days1.8524%29%48%
Seattle2114 months500 days1.2515%24%61%
All Washington014 months488 days1.3919%34%47%
All Administrative Law Judges in Washington
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
M. J. AdamsSeattle3591474410965147
Wayne N ArakiSeattle2613113399455113
Moira AusemsSpokane9181399912425139
Eric S BasseSeattle3651144110160114
Michael C BlantonSeattle70910479845104
Kimberly BoyceSeattle1313103268054103
Joanne E DantonioTacoma2648230613182
Keith DietterleSeattle01801101
Sandra R DiMaggio WallisTacoma30993636
Allen G EricksonTacoma1761492311289149
Myriam C Fernandez RiceSeattle101211101
Myriam C Fernandez RiceTacoma021212206
Lori L FreundSpokane4489252752392
Mary Gallagher DilleySeattle44181376210745137
Paul GaughenTacoma45109555762195
Gerald J HillTacoma32131604514095160
Mark HockensmithTacoma001050445
Jo HoenningerSeattle101141213
David JohnsonTacoma38151225310249122
Rebecca L JonesTacoma835811402958
Larry KennedySeattle26141264010363126
M. S KiddSpokane2042203
M. S KiddTacoma0141101
Mark KimSpokane399110489850110
Lawrence LeeTacoma287131359358131
Timothy MangrumSeattle2836731491867
Stephanie MartzSeattle834611352446
Marilyn S. MauerTacoma2868234643082
Glenn G MeyersSeattle1718101358651101
Tom L MorrisSeattle25697524569
Marie PalachukSpokane4041384410157138
R. J PayneSpokane413103448137103
C. H PrinslooSeattle4521374710154137
MaryKay RauenzahnTacoma301403304
Virginia M RobinsonSeattle1125813443158
Malcolm RossTacoma3671474311370147
Jesse K ShumwaySpokane3881344610862134
Caroline SideriusSpokane3828240591974
Caroline SideriusTacoma30823308
Ilene SloanSeattle23405383340
Raymond L SouzaSeattle1025012402850
Robert F SpauldingSeattle30863414
Stewart StallingsSpokane70131438312441143
Laura ValenteSeattle4161224710457122
Donna L WalkerSpokane102615310813123153
Melissa WarnerTacoma401014629
Elizabeth WatsonSeattle101851327
April M WexlerTacoma011211104
View Social Security Offices in Washington
Scroll to Top