West Virginia Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in West Virginia, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from West Virginia reveals that 37% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

West Virginia has 3 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 44% of West Virginia disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, West Virginia residents wait 582 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for West Virginia
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Morgantown719 months596 days1.4520%66%15%
Huntington417 months573 days2.2925%29%46%
Charleston1117 months577 days2.0714%38%49%
All West Virginia018 months582 days1.9419%44%37%
All Administrative Law Judges in West Virginia
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Valerie A BawolekCharleston8691409511722140
Nathan BrownCharleston461520061176115200
Sr., Toby J BuelCharleston100817910814739179
Regina CarpenterMorgantown358108437734108
Michael CarrMorgantown13311516301463
M D CrislipCharleston7861398412137139
Brian CrockettMorgantown12126024462260
Nikki HallMorgantown133111169175111
Maria HodgesHuntington6291677114877167
Julianne HostovichCharleston4981635713780163
Jon K JohnsonCharleston5409554721895
Karen B KostolMorgantown1697825583378
Jeffrey P La VickaMorgantown1917620583876
Lisa B MartinCharleston481011858711380
Jerry MeadeHuntington3011463112998146
Neil MorholtHuntington4891275711255127
Kim Soo NagleCharleston11802203
William R PaxtonCharleston6181286910940128
Francine A SerafinCharleston4671435312976143
William R StanleyMorgantown382102407737102
Sabrina M TilleyCharleston3947343581573
Melinda WellsHuntington326100388042100
View Social Security Offices in West Virginia
Scroll to Top