Wisconsin Social Security Disability Lawyers

If you are thinking about applying for Social Security disability in Wisconsin, then you should weigh the benefits of hiring an attorney. An experienced Social Security disability lawyer can significantly improve the odds that your case will be approved.

Social Security data from Wisconsin reveals that 32% of the Social Security disability claims are denied on average. Of course, most applicants that have been denied on their first attempt appeal the decision. However, the chances of approval are even worse in the first phase of the appeals process, which is formally known as reconsideration.

The vast majority of claimants will have to wait until their hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) to have a significant chance of approval.

Wisconsin has 2 Hearing Offices where you can go to have your case heard by an ALJ. They are listed in the above table.

Most successful Social Security disability claims are approved during the hearing, largely because the ALJs have more leeway in the way they handle claims and can actually see and hear you while you present evidence of your disability.

Overall, 40% of Wisconsin disability hearings result in an disability benefits being awarded.

On average, Wisconsin residents wait 563 days for their hearing before an ALJ. Some Hearing Offices are more favorable than others.

Disability Statistics for Wisconsin
OfficeJudgesAvg. Hearing Wait TimeAverage Processing TimeAvg. Dispositions Per Day Per ALJCases DismissedCases ApprovedCases Denied
Madison520 months583 days1.7920%48%32%
Milwaukee1516 months543 days1.7235%33%33%
All Wisconsin018 months563 days1.7627%40%32%
All Administrative Law Judges in Wisconsin
JudgeCity of OperationFull FavorablePart FavorableTotal ALJ DispositionsTotal AwardsTotal DecisionsTotal DenialsTotal Dispositions
Michael N BalterMilwaukee2020103408545103
Brent C BedwellMilwaukee2611120378750120
Patrick BeriganMilwaukee336111399152111
Gary FreybergMilwaukee2013111339360111
Jeffry GauthierMilwaukee1731162011292116
Chad GendreauMilwaukee2359828795198
Joseph D JacobsonMadison82101519212634151
Peter KafkasMilwaukee1268518674985
Timothy J MalloyMilwaukee1938322674583
Debra MeachumMadison80101349010919134
Christopher MessinaMadison141901518330
Christopher MessinaMilwaukee2499033552260
Margaret J O'GradyMilwaukee1146915513669
Guila ParkerMilwaukee21251464611872146
Ahavaha PyrtelMadison6010109708818109
Wayne L RitterMilwaukee1279819785998
Arman RoufMilwaukee18239741824197
Michael SchaeferMadison684105729422105
William ShenkenbergMilwaukee315101368448101
Dean SyrjanenMilwaukee2011122319261122
View Social Security Offices in Wisconsin
Scroll to Top